PK
Priya Kumar, MBA Senior Lending Analyst · Fair Lending & APR Transparency

Updated October 2026 · 10 minute read

The quick comparison

FactorPersonify FinanceOppLoans
Loan amount$200 – $5,000$500 – $4,000
APR range35.99% – 179.50%59% – 160%
Repayment term12 – 48 months9 – 24 months
Origination fee0% – 5%Typically no origination fee
Credit check for rateSoft pullSoft pull (does not use FICO)
Prepayment penaltyNoneNone
Funding speedNext business dayNext business day
Reports to credit bureausYesYes

Where Personify Finance wins

1. Larger maximum loan amount

Personify Finance goes up to $5,000, while OppLoans caps at $4,000 in most states. For a larger consolidation or a bigger car repair, Personify Finance offers more flexibility.

2. Lower starting APR

At the low end of its range, Personify Finance starts at 35.99% APR versus OppLoans starting around 59%. The best-qualified borrowers may get a materially lower rate at Personify Finance.

3. Longer repayment terms available

Personify Finance offers terms up to 48 months, letting borrowers spread out larger loans into smaller monthly payments. OppLoans tops out around 24 months — great for speed of payoff, but less budget-friendly for larger amounts.

4. Smaller minimum loan amount

Personify Finance will fund as little as $200. OppLoans starts at $500. If you only need a few hundred dollars, Personify Finance avoids over-borrowing.

Where OppLoans wins

1. Lower APR ceiling

OppLoans caps around 160% APR, versus Personify Finance up to 179.50%. For a borrower who prequalifies at the very top of each lender's range, OppLoans is marginally less expensive.

2. No origination fee in most states

OppLoans typically doesn't charge an origination fee, while Personify Finance may charge 0%–5% depending on your state. That means Personify Finance's advertised APR already includes the fee, but you'll feel the fee as a smaller funded amount.

3. Alternative underwriting (Clarity, not FICO)

OppLoans famously underwrites using Clarity Services data (banking and payment history) rather than traditional FICO. For borrowers with very thin or recently damaged FICO profiles but strong banking history, OppLoans may approve where Personify Finance declines.

Which lender is right for which borrower?

Choose Personify Finance if:

Choose OppLoans if:

The soft-pull hack: prequalify with both

Because both Personify Finance and OppLoans offer soft-pull prequalification, there's no reason to pick one blindly. Prequalify with both in the same afternoon — no credit score impact — and compare the actual offers side by side. The right answer is the one with the lower total of payments for your situation, not the one with the lower advertised APR.

Three questions to ask yourself

  1. What's the actual total of payments at each lender?
  2. Does the monthly payment fit comfortably in my budget?
  3. Can I confidently commit to the repayment term?

Alternatives to both

Before committing to either Personify Finance or OppLoans, also prequalify with at least one lender that targets fair-credit at lower APRs:

If any of these approves you at a sub-36% APR, that's almost always a better deal than either Personify Finance or OppLoans. Think of Personify Finance and OppLoans as the next-best tier when prime options are not available.

Apply Now